[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Avira, Bitdefender or Kaspersky?

Posted on 2012-08-17
6
Medium Priority
?
2,277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi!

since several years I am using Avira Internet Security.

I have a new notebook (Intel i5, Windows 7, 64 bit)  and I have to choose an anti malware software package. According to test reports Bitdefender and Kaspersky are the top products.

The question is: What should I use: Avira Internet Security 2012, Bitdefender Total Security 2013 or Kaspersky Internet Security 2012?

I like Avira so far, it is fast and does its job without annoying too much. But Bitdefender and Kaspersky seem to catch more malware. Kaspersky seem to be slower then Avira. Negative point for Avira: Avira does not monitor suspicious activity / behaviour on 64 bit systems.

What should I choose? Any comments are welcome.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:SergeG
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cherukuri30
ID: 38304571
The best i found is eScan Internet Security Suite check here

http://www.escanav.com/english/

Excellent online customer support
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
southpau1 earned 375 total points
ID: 38304618
my opinion about end point protection software is that as long as you are using any of the well known suites, you will be fine.  so if you've been using avira and like it, then stick with it.  if you're looking for a change, then the other two you mention are good too.

you can also check out Gartner's Magic Quadrant to see who the leaders in the market are.  Kaspersky is up there:

http://www.gartner.com/technology/reprints.do?id=1-18TSH6H&ct=120117&st=sb
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 375 total points
ID: 38304741
Like southpau1 mentioned I think you should be fine with any of the three. I think you should build three virtual servers and install them and see which one is more suitable for your needs. I personally prefer Kaspersky but it's a long time since I tested Bitdefender or Avira. Here is a comparison: http://anti-virus-software-review.toptenreviews.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:m4nd4li4
ID: 38306000
Hi,

Why don't you save yourself money and download & install the FREE AVG. I use this on my computers & recommend it to all my clients. Have not had any problems with it and good at detection of viruses, etc... Also, does not use a lot of system resources like the others. Give it a try & you're not happy, just uninstall it.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 375 total points
ID: 38308389
I never load any "suite" programs on my (or my customer's) systems. I have never yet found any that do everything they claim - and most will interfere with the basic function of any Windows OS.

Microsoft Security Essentials (free) + Malwarebytes Pro (US$25 lifetime license), combined with a hardware firewall will give you 24/7 "On-Access" protection from a huge variety of malware.

Be very careful of any surveys/reports you see on the Internet. Most of them are evaluating only products who pay to be tested. Some only testing their sponsors/advertisers.

Full details in this EE Article:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1958.html MALWARE - "An Ounce of Prevention..."
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mohamed Osama
Mohamed Osama earned 375 total points
ID: 38308862
If you Are actually Paying for it . Then definitely Kaspersky
These guys know what they are up against.
0