?
Solved

Basic Active Directory Account Management / Password rest tool needed

Posted on 2012-08-17
7
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
Hi All

About 30% of our helpdesk calls are related to basic account management and password resets, we are unable to do a self service portal so was looking to see if there were any tools that perform this function and would be quicker / easier to use for our level 1 service desk staff than using ADUC

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Xaelian
Xaelian earned 400 total points
ID: 38304776
Well you could set up Microsoft ForeFront Identity Manager. It's to build processes for proper management of automatic user provisioning. But it's a large task to implement it. But afterwards you'll see that it was worth it.

I would recommend it. Using 3rd party tools on your AD isn't a really good choice. Microsoft ForeFront Identity Manager is designed for this. Or you could ask your developpers to create a basic website where the level 1's can do it.

But personally go for Microsoft ForeFront Identity Manager.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 400 total points
ID: 38304781
Have you considered using standard Active Directory Users and Computers console ?
You can simply delegate control to HelpDesk and allow them resetting passwords. This is the most simple solution and it's free.

You need to install Administrative tools (for XP) or RSAT (for Win7) on their computers.

For AD delegating rights, you may check articles on my blog for that at
http://kpytko.wordpress.com/2012/05/16/active-directory-rights-delegation-overview/
http://kpytko.wordpress.com/2012/05/17/active-directory-rights-delegation-part-1/
http://kpytko.wordpress.com/2012/05/26/active-directory-rights-delegation-part-2/
http://kpytko.wordpress.com/2012/05/17/redirecting-default-computers-location-in-active-directory/

Tools for XP
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=6315

and for Win7
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=7887

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bill_lynch
bill_lynch earned 400 total points
ID: 38304835
Greetings:

Here is a solution that will let your end users do it themselves and save your guys 30% of their work:

http://www.tools4ever.com/software/self-service-reset-password-management/

http://www.manageengine.com/products/self-service-password/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:RandyReichert
RandyReichert earned 400 total points
ID: 38304850
Another option would be to give them the Active Directory Administrative Center.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd560631(v=WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 400 total points
ID: 38304866
Using good third party tools is fine with AD.  Microsoft has plenty of partners.  Take a look at Quest for example.  I use adfind almost every day.

Another tool worth looking at is http://www.lepide.com/active-directory-self-service.html

Definitely test out various tools and price will also be a factor I'm guessing (like it is for almost everyone these days)

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 38376941
Thanks all ill have a look
0