?
Solved

Shutdown GUI doesn't shoes up

Posted on 2012-08-17
2
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
Hi @ all

A Customer is running a Windows XP 32bit Machine with the newest Patch Level and everything is working just fine. But when he clicks on "Start--> shutdown" the GUI to choose either restart or shutdown computer is not showing up for at least 5 - 10 minutes.

He is running complex application on the OS, this is why he can't just re-install the OS.

Does anyone know, why this can happen?

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:ECOteam
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 38304832
This happens sometimes and might be related with virus/malware, broken shutdown.exe or its DLL files or just don't know why :)

Try to check steps described by MS
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308029

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim-R earned 1500 total points
ID: 38309657
First, we need to see if the problem is an XP operating system issue or is caused by something else.  Usually, it is "something else".

Run the machine from a "clean boot".  This prevents anything but the OS from running at start up.

Running your machine from a "clean boot".

Step 1

Click Start, type msconfig in the Start Search box, and then press ENTER.

User Account Control permission

If you are prompted for an administrator password or for a confirmation, type the password, or provide confirmation.

Step 2: Configure Selective Startup options

   1. In the System Configuration Utility dialog box, click Selective Startup on the General tab.
   2. Click to clear the Load Startup Items check box.
      Note The Use Original Boot.ini check box is unavailable.
   3. Click the Services tab.
   4. Click to select the Hide All Microsoft Services check box.
   5. Click Disable All, and then click OK. (Disables all non Microsoft Services)
   6. When you are prompted, click Restart.

After the computer completes the restart, see if the shutdown issue is still present.  If it is, an "inplace upgrade" or "repair install" can be performed.  This will not affect anything but the OS.  All user data and installed programs will NOT be touched.

After the clean boot, more than likely, the shutdown issue will no longer exist.  To find the cause, re-enable start up items and non- Microsoft services a few at a time until the shutdown problem reappears, rebooting the system after each time an item(s) / service(s) is/are re-enabled.  Common sense may help you in the right direction with this process since you can choose the best suspect items based on when they were added to the system and when the problem started.  The process of elimination will eventually tell you what is causing your problem.
0