?
Solved

2010 Links to 2003 MDBs

Posted on 2012-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-22
I am converting a large group of Access 2000/2003 .mdb files to 2007/2010 .accdb. Some of the converted files have links to other .mdbs. Eventually all will be on 2007/2010 but during the conversion we would prefer to be able to maintain the links from the .accdb files to the .mdb tables until we finish the conversion.

Will the links from an .accdb file to an .mdb file continue to work?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Buck_Beasom
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38304888
You'll have to change all the links from this format:

"path of Access file"

to this format

"path of correct Acccess app.exe" "path of Access file"

and if it asks you for the workgroup (security) file

"path of correct Acccess app.exe" "path of Access file" /wrkgrp "path of .mdw file"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Buck_Beasom
ID: 38304939
Where do I do this? The links were done using the Linked Table Manager, and that just asks you to locate the folder and file where the .mdb holding the linked tables are.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38304961
Disregard my first comment.  I interpreted 'links' as URL's, and not linked tables.

Have you tested this to verify that an Access 2010 app can/can not have a linked table to an Access 2003 app?  I don't have any experience with this, but off the top of my head I would guess that linked tables are backwards compatible.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 38305588
There is nothing obvious in your post to suggest the applications would not continue to work as normal.

But you have to test each one as you convert the frontend.  It is the detail of each application that will matter in the end and obviously it is possible that an existing app uses something 'non-standard' that doesn't convert.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Buck_Beasom
ID: 38320930
Thanks.
0