Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

List Of TreeNode in Clipboard ?

Posted on 2012-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,117 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-17
Hello EE,

I have a list(Of TreeNode) when the user press CTRL+C i would like to put all the Selectednodes of a Treeview in the ClipBoard

then if CTRL+V I would like to retrieve them


can you help? Im having difficulties
0
Comment
Question by:PhilippeRenaud
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 38305138
Here's a quick example:
        Dim DataNameConstant As String = "MyTreeNodeList"

        Dim nodes As New List(Of TreeNode)
        nodes.Add(New TreeNode("a"))
        nodes.Add(New TreeNode("b"))
        nodes.Add(New TreeNode("c"))

        Clipboard.SetData(DataNameConstant, nodes)
        nodes = Nothing

        nodes = DirectCast(Clipboard.GetData(DataNameConstant), List(Of TreeNode))
        For Each node As TreeNode In nodes
            Debug.Print(node.Text)
        Next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 38305749
Idle_Mind's solution is certainly what you should be doing--so long as you understand that you are going to be pasting the binary-serialized version of the List. It's not going to simply paste into Notepad as a list of items. If you want to paste this data into, say, a text editor, then you will need to format the data with newlines and place it into the clipboard as a string.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 38305781
Yeah...as I posted that I was wondering how the copy/paste is going to be utilized in the end product.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PhilippeRenaud
ID: 38305857
Yup, I understand. Thanks!
0