?
Solved

Email replies from some domains not arriving (using Exchange 2007)

Posted on 2012-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-18
I have a client who's own contacts can email her fine - the email arrives.  But when they *reply* to her email (instead of generating a new email), the reply does not arrive, and no one receives a bounce.  And this is not all domains, just a few domains.  The domains that are having trouble are not fly-by-night.  Some are government, accounting, health insurance, etc.

My client is using Outlook with on-site exchange server 2007 under SBS 2008.

Ever heard of this?  How do I troubleshoot?

Thanks.
David
0
Comment
Question by:DaveWWW
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mo_patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 38305719
go to mx tools and do a search to see if the domain isnt blacklisted by some providers

http://www.mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38306733
Did you try doing a tracking  of the email and check where is it going ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 38351596
It turns out the problem remedied itself - not sure what was going on.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38351646
Humm .... maybe some Internet server issue :(
Till the time i dont have issues i prefer to enjoi rather think much over it :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 38409785
Thanks - I think for now I'll just assume it was intermittent - the email is arriving.
0