?
Solved

windows server 2008 R2 - installing recovery console.

Posted on 2012-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,815 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-17
Should I install the recovery console and if so where can I get that?
0
Comment
Question by:kdschool
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 668 total points
ID: 38304930
You don't have to. You can simply run Windows Server 2008/2008R2 Recovery Environment from boot DVD media

Please check this MS article and read about Recovery Environment section
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770593%28WS.10%29.aspx

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Weissler
Rich Weissler earned 1332 total points
ID: 38304943
While it's not called a recovery console anymore, there is a Recovery Environment.  If you keep a good install disc handy, you probably don't need it loaded on the server itself.  (I have a couple hundred servers, and in that time, I don't think I've needed the recovery environment more than twice in the last five years.)

In other words, I wouldn't attempt to install it on the servers.

(In the earlier link, there is another link that guides you to information about the PE environment, and how to install it as an optional boot environment, if you do decide to go that route.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 38305052
I have symantec back up exec 2010 and the sever recovery and sql agents for this server. How do you rate the windows version of back up and recovery verses symantec?

This is a good article and explains it very well.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 1332 total points
ID: 38305101
The Windows backup and recovery is intended to provide some capabilities.  It's better (more capable, and better interface) than backups provided in previous versions of Windows (ntbackup), but it also isn't intended to compete against third party solutions.  As an analogy, it's like comparing MS Word vs Wordpad.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 38305133
Thank you that clears this item up and I will stick with symantec.
0