[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

passing a lot of  parameters to the methods?

Posted on 2012-08-17
2
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
Question.

I have this vb.net application which takes in a lot of input parameters does calculations.
All these methods I have are calculations.
Some of those parameters are array. The number of parameters ranges from 4-20.

1) What's starndard as far as passing parameters?

2) so i am trying to create classes and pass the class objects instead?

Any advise  or suggestion about passing the parameters to the methods?
0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
2 Comments
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Hansen
Julian Hansen earned 1000 total points
ID: 38304958
Using an object to pass parameters is in my opinion the better way to go - it is far more extensible if you need to change in the future and allows you to chain calls from one function to the other without having to deal with messy parameters lists - or change them if things change in the future.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38307165
It depends on what you exactly intends to do.

Creating a class as suggested is very often the best way to go. But it can lead to deployment headaches if the method is in a dll shared by more that on application.

There are alternatives that are sometimes easier to implement and can also make things easier in some update scenarios. Look up Optional Parameters and ParamArray in online help. Office VBA has been built that way and has been living for many many version over more than 20 years.

The class is probably the first option to consider. But you should not disregard the alternatives. The use of one over the others is dependant on what you intend to do now and how you expect the application to evolve in future versions.
0