Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Do Romney's tax returns REALLY matter?

Posted on 2012-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
Do Romney's tax returns REALLY matter?
0
Comment
Question by:EricLynnWright
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Russo earned 100 total points
ID: 38305152
Legally? No

Perception to the American people? Yes and immensely it does.

He looks shady and people don't like that. To go through all this scrutiny to keep them hidden and still not release them just lets it blow up even more and more.

Then he comes out with "I never paid under 13% taxes". Is that supposed to help make the American people feel good? You have boatloads of money and us middle class hard workers have to pay double in taxes than what you do?

That's the problem and Romney knows it.  Him admitting he paid 13% is the first step to him releasing them, which I now believe he will do. Let this 13% number get worked up over and then die down, and then he will release them and it will be less of a shock. I think that is his plan.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Tlingit
Tlingit earned 100 total points
ID: 38306685
No, they don't matter, but President Obama's college transcripts do because they reveal his actual intelligence, which is not very much.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 38307088
Thank you Tlingit for the conservative deflection,
0