?
Solved

How to place shading to an image

Posted on 2012-08-17
15
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-23
We are looking for a free apps or if Office has this option, where we take any image and place a small shadow on it.  

An example is Word where we can place a shadow to a Text Box (see pic below).  Even though we are not looking to place a shadow to a text box but to any image.

sample pic with shadow
Hope you guys can help.
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 9
  • 5
15 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:LIONKING
LIONKING earned 500 total points
ID: 38305089
You could use Paint.Net (Link), which is free.
And to add the shadow you have several options:

Option 1

Option 2
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38305111
Just checked your links, that is what we want: drop shadow.  We'll download and test

Thanx Lots!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38307899
Just followed the instructions and somehow it is not working.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1500 total points
ID: 38310868
Hi Ramante
I actually use Paint.net a lot so I can show you rather than a Google.

You’ll need to download the Paint.NET Effects plugin first, which contains a set of filters for Drop Shadows, have you done that?
it is zipped. Place that zip in a new folder and extract here then run installer
Add the dll that is unzipped as well c programfiles.
http://users.telenet.be/krisvandermotten/Downloads/PaintDotNetEffects.html
Ok
Now open Paint.net
Drop your new image on to Paint.net add image
 and using the magic wand tool highlight the image so you remove the background, use the scissors to cut it
now it's on a chequered background
then go to Effects and Objects drop shadow
put the tool side by side your image so you see the adjustments
I'll let my screenshots speak now,
Using your test I removed your drop shadow first to illustrate this for you
The  drop shadow is  only a quick illustration ok and is not perfect
Here is your TEST with your shadow removed, and my new shadow added to your TEST
Your test image no shadowNew drop shadowHow I did it
Add image to paint netmagic wandcut iteffects drop shadowadjusting drop shadowsaving it
And there's more, you can use Powerpoint to add a drop shadow using
PowerPoint’s Picture Effects
I don't know which version of Office you have there
as my time is now limited I'll post a guide
How to Add a Shadow to an Image in PowerPoint
video
http://community.articulate.com/blogs/david/archive/2011/01/10/how-to-create-custom-drop-shadows-in-powerpoint.aspx
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/powerpoint-help/add-or-change-an-effect-for-a-picture-HA010354857.aspx
Using Shadow Effects in PowerPoint 2007
http://www.powerpointninja.com/powerpoint-2007/using-shadow-effects-in-powerpoint-2007/
Also windows Live Moviemaker
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38314175
Worked Great Thanx!

But how can we change the background color and still have that rich "drop shadow" effect"?

We need to change the background to a light blue and we did it, but the shadow seems solid (see all 3 pics included):

Image with no shadowImage with shadow as recommended stepsImage shadow and change color light blue
To change the background color, this is what we did:

1. First we add the shadow as recommended
2. Click on the colors (Window >> Colors) to change to the light blue
3. Clicked on "Pant Bucket"
4. Finally click in the background.

How can we do this?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1500 total points
ID: 38315039
Hi Ramante
good progress :)
what I would do is make my background colour of choice first that will be the base
if necessary/ use your Photoshop program to do this.
Then open Paint .net and add your new blue background the red cross original no shadow
 and then add the drop shadow in that order.
Is this all using Paint.net or Photoshop?
I don't use Photoshop but rather Paintshop Pro with Paint.net and Inkscape
You could try and feather it...
But here's my results.
I made a new background in Paintshop Pro and coloured it the same as yours using my Flood Fill,  now it's  a blue back ground,  save it as a jpeg.
Make a new blue backgroundNew Blue Background
I then opened Paint .net and dropped this new Blue back ground on, I also added your original red cross only ( no shadow)
Now you'll see both images at the top
Add all images to Paint dot NetClick on the Red Cross image at the top right so that it is in your workspace now,
then  using the magic wand I highlight it, then go to EDIT>look down the list to>Invert Selection. Click that and the area will now be around the cross only.
Then go to Edit again and copy,
Go to the top and highlight the Blue background so that it now sits in the work space.
Then go to edit paste as new layer, you should now see the red cross on the blue background with those dots still on it
Use the magic wand on the red cross and invert and copy to blue bckgposition it centred when your happy go back to EDIT and there at the bottom DESELECT
The dots are gone,
now go to your effects /Object?drop shadow
Stick the shadow menue side by side and play around with the shadow
then go save as jpeg it will ask you flatten it ok
Feel free to use my blue background to save time.
Add a new shadowMy resultsCompared mine is on the left
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38315811
Thanx! Will try!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38316176
Just when thru the steps and it didn't work.  Each step went ok, except the last one #13 (see below).

Please review my steps and advice on missing  or incorrect:  

 1. I download your blue background imgage (just to make sure)
 2. Open Paint .Net
 3. Loaded both image, your and my red-ross no shadow
 4. Click on the Red Cross image at the top right, now in workspace
 5. CLick magic wand and click the background of the image (no click on red-cross)
 6. Then Edit >> Invert Selection
 7. Edit >> Copy
 8. Click on the Blue Background at the top right, now in workspace
 9. Edit >> Paste
10. I didn't do any positioning, just left it as is
11. Edit >> Deselect
12. Then Effect >> Object >> Drop Shadow
13. Did some changes to Drop Shadow (also tried all with no changes)

please advice.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1500 total points
ID: 38318456
Did you intend to include snap?
Everything is correct it seems
Can you remember this one> 9. Edit >> Paste
then when you went to save you are offered to flatten?
You have ticked to keep original on the blue background?
Use Open>opens image.. when drop the blue background on and the red cross?

Use Open>opens image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38318541
Thanx!!

Went thru it carefully and noticed the Instead of edit >> paste, use edit >> paste to new layer.

That worked
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38318564
Noticed that if I created a new image as background and also change the color, it doesn't work.  Yet if I use your image it works.

Should I save it in another specific format?

Please advice.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38319291
So here's what I do,
 first clear the history
go to File>open recent  and clear recent<<too much crap there I found.
Create your new background as per the 325 x 217 go to file at the top NEW put in those measurements
flood fill it of your chosen colour
Make new backgroundChoice one:
quick version>
Reload your original red square on again, as image..
magic wand> left click outside the red cross, then edit invert selection
then edit copy
NOTE:
where you use magic wand on the red cross and then invert selection and then edit copy
>>> click on the background image at the top<<
to bring it to the front
edit>and paste into new layer
then  go to EDIT>deselect <
and then finally add the drop shadow that seems to work as well
and is pretty quick to do.
The key is to highlight the background and paste into new layer
and deselect before adding shadow

Choice (2) save it as png
 drag and drop your original red square on again, as image..
1-reload original red squaremagic wand left click outside the red cross, then edit invert selection
then edit copy
here's where you get a couple of choices.

edit paste into new image<<<
you should now see the red cross on a chequered background like a transparent
 red cross on checked backgroundNow go
Save it as >> png<<<
If you save it to your desktop you can see it is now a transparent
red transparent on my desktopClose the red cross on your current PDN so that all you have is the new background on the work table in front
Now drag this transparent red cross back on and select >>Add Layer it will put it on the new background
Add as Layer
then adjust to the center
Now this is the significant step
 go to EDIT>>DESELECT

Then open your Effects Objects drop shadow adjust it to center if necessary
Final stage add drop shadowthen go to edit deselect  and finally then go to save as jpeg
Flatten and ok
RESULTS cool
drop shadow on yellow
I'm saving this as a tutorial for everyone.
Green in 4 stepsCrazy colours
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38324904
Thanx!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38324914
Thanx!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38327462
Your Welcome
Your Welcome  ( grins)

Regards Merete
0