Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hard Drive Space Upgrade on Dell PowerEdge 2900 with Perc 6/i RAID Controller

Posted on 2012-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,740 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I had a RAID5 containing 5 250GB hard drives.  I bought 5 1TB hard drives to put in the machine.  I know that I cannot expand the first VD beyond the 929gb that is currently set up, but want to create a new VD to utilize the extra space that I have, even if I have to create a few different VD's since there is the 2TB limit on size for my hardware/software combo.  I do not have an option when I do a Ctrl+R to add a New Virtual Disk.  As far as I can tell I have the most recent updates for the Perc 6/i board.  I am using PERC 6/i Integrated BIOS Configuration Utility 1.22.32-1371, but the option to create New Virtual Disk is grayed out and the only thing I can do is clear configuration.
0
Comment
Question by:aclaus225
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38305128
What about taking backup of existing config and rebuilding the RAID the way you need it?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 38305174
How many HDD slots does the PowerEdge have?  Did you fill all the rest of them up, or are you trying to put them in place of the 250s?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 38305255
I replaced the five 250s with the 1 TB, and I now have 5 1TB and 3 250gb in the machine.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Bouchard earned 2000 total points
ID: 38305265
I believe that's why you can't create any more VDs as it doesn't have the originals to know the previous configuration and it is looking for those stripes.
0