Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Failed to refresh User Policy. Error - Access is denied

Posted on 2012-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,677 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
Hi Experts,
I've got GPO's issue with one XP user. When that user logs on the company logo doesn't come up. And that XP user wasn't able to open the company's intranet, command prompt, maped drives... i maneged to fix all these issues as it turned out corrupt user's profile. But when that uset logs on the company logo comes up and then in a few seconds it disappear. I've run gpupdate /force and gpresult and got message saying: ''Failed to refresh User Policy. Error - Access is denied'' and ''The last user policy has been applied 15/10/2011''.
User's PC is with Win XP SP3 installed and all DC's are with Win Server mixed Win Server 2003 and 2008. I think it has might been caused by DC's replication but I'm not sure.  
Any idea what the reason is for that to happens and any advice on what should I do next and how to fix it!

Any help will be really appreciated!
Thank you in advanced!
0
Comment
Question by:nasolsi
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 38305569
Very well could be a replication issue between DCs.  Try running this command:

dcdiag /test:replications

Here is a reference for troubleshooting replication:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755349(v=ws.10).aspx

If the DCDIAG report comes back clean, then we should next look at the computer, and if it's ok then back to the user.  Let me know.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Darkworld1000 earned 1600 total points
ID: 38307363
I configured policies and I am now being denied access.

Cause:   This can happen in default Group Policy objects when setting File system security policy on the Sysvol directory or setting excessive security for domain administrator policies.

Solution:  Logon as Administrator and use the Dcgpofix command-line tool to restore default domain and domain controller Group Policy objects to their original state.

See also:  Dcgpofix
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasolsi
ID: 38310869
Hi Experts,
Thank you for your quick responds!
Let me test it and will let you know!
0