?
Solved

RHEL 5 and Network Port Order

Posted on 2012-08-17
2
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
I have a RHEL 5 server with 4 network ports.  Im using 2 network ports to connect directly to application servers and one of the ports is on the network with access to a default gateway. When I restarted my server it seem to be trying to access the internet through one of the other ports. The port to my main network is reading as en0 so I was assuming it would use that and not the others. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Scott_Smith24
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
AggieTex earned 2000 total points
ID: 38307090
You would want to setup static routes for your server.  You can do this by editing the following file:

/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/route-interface

default via 192.168.1.1 dev en0 # (Fill in the IP and device name, en0 could be eth0)

Open in new window



Fill in the other routes as needed.  You can check what the computer is trying to send traffic through by typing route at the command line and looking at the default route.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 38308591
en0??

is it eth0 or is it something like solaris?
0