?
Solved

Is there any software, ideally free, that acts similar to VCTV software?

Posted on 2012-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I work at a retirement community and we currently use a 10 year old (about to crash anyday now) VCTV computer to broadcast a basic slideshow of events and basic information.  We have our main "control" station in a centrally located area with a converter box to convert the computer signal to coaxial and then the tv station (Channel 3) is broadcasted to all the residents' apartments and various locations that have television/service.  This system is used by our residents who are above age 65. They can't retain too much information, which is why they LOVE the current system because its SOOO incredibly simple to use.  They understand its age and they understand we need new software and are willing to accept new software.  We are also on a tight budget here and cannot afford the yearly fee to use VCTV anymore.  I was about to implement power point instead, but I am at a brick wall (stand still) now because they need to have the feature of being able to create a slide today, and schedule it to run at a later date (which is a feature of VCTV).  The reason they need the ability to create slides and schedule them to be inserted at a later date is because they are not available to edit the slideshow on a daily basis, but are very passionate about the system and that it gets updated when it's supposed to. I'm sure you get the picture here.  Is there anything out there that acts similar to VCTV?
0
Comment
Question by:Brent Johnson
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Colleen Kayter
ID: 38305886
It sounds like you plan to replace the computer. Do you own the converter equipment or is that leased from VCTV?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
JSRWilson earned 2000 total points
ID: 38307849
Presentation Point's PlanPoint allows you to have slides which show only on certain days. Would that help.

http://www.presentationpoint.com/software/free_addons/planpoint/index.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 38316441
THANK YOU!!!!  This is EXACTLY what I was looking for!
0