?
Solved

CPU scaling question

Posted on 2012-08-17
9
Medium Priority
?
967 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-17
I have 2 question on this.  What is this option and is it location in BIOS and require a reboot to find out?
Is there any ramifications to enabling it and would it improve a performance?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 126

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38306070
I've seen this option in server BIOS-es, it's usually used by OS aware Operating Systems, to Increase or Decrease the speed of the CPU Frequency. (very similar to Intel SpeedStep used in Desktop PCs).

It's location in the BIOS, is usually around the CPU/Processor Settings. You need to enable/disable this in the BIOS, so a reboot is requried to go into the BIOS.

You are not going to gain performance by enabling, you will save energy, power, at the trade off of processing power!

Depends on the Server, ALL our Servers in the Datacentre used for Virtualisation, we want MAX POWER, MAX CPU!
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 38306138
Oh so no gain performance there.  Would you recommend enabling it then?
0
 
LVL 126

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38306148
You want to save Energy, Heat, Electricity.

Have a Green Datacentre!

You may have a 100 User Terminal Server, 9-5pm it runs flat out, but during 5pm-9am, its' quiet, and the processors can slow down, I've seen power usage fall from 390 Watts to 90 Watts over night!

VMware has DPM (Distribute Power Management, where the Hosts are Shutdown, I'm sure you are familiar), and powered back on when there is demand.

We've got large clusters under management, currently 25% are powered up. 75% are OFF, in the cluster, as the weekend approaches.

Monday Morning at 6.30-8.45, ALL 100% will be on!
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 38306240
I am looking into the physical servers for now.  Would I gain a lot of performance by enabling a CPU scaling on the physical HP Blade servers?
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Handy Holder
Handy Holder earned 500 total points
ID: 38306255
The setting in BIOS is under power management->HP power regulator. There is some info about it in This document (it's about Linux but it still describes it). On blades there's a bit more to it if you want to limit the enclosure's power you can use power management addon to ICE - http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/servers/management/dynamic-power-capping/faq.html
0
 
LVL 126
ID: 38306261
Yes,  turn it to Max.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 38306456
Got it.  I have HP Proliant BL460c G7.  In BIOS now but do now see the option for some reason.
0
 
LVL 126

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38306483
Latest firmware installed?

Not supported?

Power Profiles are available on G6
0
 
LVL 126
ID: 38306505
0