Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

separation of powers

Posted on 2012-08-17
2
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-31
I wanted to get some information regarding separation of powers within AD.  Is there a good reliable document or link for this information?
0
Comment
Question by:vulture71
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 38305753
This may help you...
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38308911
two key point came to my mind, role segregation and least privilege. These are strongly coupled with identity management that does the authentication and authorization. Quite "mouthful" pieces that is where AD comes in as a IdM and extended beyond when going into ADFS. Check out the below

http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Implementing-Active-Directory-Delegation-Administration.html
http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Authorization_Manager_Role_Based_Administration_Windows_Server_2003_Part1.html

Maybe interested to see AzAuth srv leveraging AD to enforce RBAC
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb897401.aspx

Changes moving towards 2008
http://www.trainsignal.com/blog/windows-server-2008-active-directory
http://technet.microsoft.com/nl-nl/library/cc742466(WS.10).aspx
0