[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to display size of multiple folders?

Posted on 2012-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-17
There's a great app for Mac OS X called WhatSize.  It provides a view of folder size off the root drive or any subfolders of a parent folder.  It doesn't display only the current folder size.  It will display the size of all folders within the current view.  Is there anything similar for Vista?
0
Comment
Question by:brettr
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
djcanter earned 1600 total points
ID: 38305814
try WinDirStat. its awesome... and free

http://windirstat.info/
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bill_lynch
bill_lynch earned 200 total points
ID: 38305845
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Xaelian
Xaelian earned 200 total points
ID: 38305847
I recommend treesize. I've used it for more than 5years now. Simple but good.

http://www.jam-software.com/treesize_free/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brettr
ID: 38305869
Thanks on other comments.  Winstat appeared first and gets the job done.  Credit for others in case I find any limitations in Winstat.
0