?
Solved

how set font aparajita at html document

Posted on 2012-08-17
8
Medium Priority
?
1,662 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-25
hi

i'm develop a page with html, working it with Dreamwever.

when i see work with dreamweaver, i t show fine, but , when i run at Iexplore, it don't respect the font i use named "apajarita"

someone know how set rightly font?

thanks a l ot
in-dreamweavwr.jpg
on-Iexplore.jpg
index2012.htm
0
Comment
Question by:tenriquez199
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:leuqarte
leuqarte earned 501 total points
ID: 38305870
Each visitor visiting this site will need to have this font installed to view it.  It will fall-back to a basic font as you see otherwise.  

If the font is embeddable you can try this: http://forums.adobe.com/message/3508995
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tenriquez199
ID: 38305879
thanks leuqarte

so?...it's impossible to up my web site with that font?

is it better i use other font?

thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Hamilton
Kyle Hamilton earned 498 total points
ID: 38306039
you can use whatever font you want (as long as you have "rights" to it - of course)

Fontsquirrel.com makes this really easy. Just upload your font, and they'll spit out the necessary css and font files.

http://www.fontsquirrel.com/fontface/generator

(You may need to specify the appropriate Mime types in your .htaccess file - this isn't always necessary)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:jrm213jrm213
jrm213jrm213 earned 249 total points
ID: 38312500
Just a sidenote to post id: 38306039

You can use fontsquirrel and/or google fonts implementations, but in my experience the fonts from these services most of the time do not display the same in different browsers, I have run into issues with font-size, line-height, and spacing. So if you have content meant to fit in a certain space/area it might not fit in all browsers.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:leuqarte
leuqarte earned 501 total points
ID: 38312545
You can choose what font to fall back on, for example:

font-family: Apajarita, "Times New Roman", serif

Open in new window


in place of font (which should be used to declare all font properties sich as size and weight in one section)
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Hamilton
Kyle Hamilton earned 498 total points
ID: 38312784
as far as font-size, line-height, and spacing, you should set those explicitly in your css using px dimensions. If you want to use ems or percentages, make sure you normalize those items first, on something like the body tag.

But those issues are going to come up wether you use fontsquirrel, google, or web-safe fonts.

BTW, I am not advocating using Google fonts or any other font cdn. With fontsquirrel, you upload your own font, it gets converted to the appropriate formats, and you host them on your own server - you're in complete control.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 252 total points
ID: 38327562
If you want to use that font, which seems to be free from copyright then you need to add the following to the beginning of your css - just add in a proper path to it relative to your website.

@font-face {
      font-family: apajarita;
      src: url('/apajarita.ttf');
}
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 38333079
What solution worked?
0