?
Solved

Created a new site collection in SharePoint 2007 and receive Error Code: 403 Forbidden

Posted on 2012-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
Created a new site collection in SharePoint 2007 and receive Error Code: 403 Forbidden and on the anonymous access side I recieve a Error Code: 403 Forbidden. The application works on the forms authentication side but not on the anonymous side. I went in and enabled anonymous access for entire site and still receive this error. I know it is a rights thing but I am not sure what I am missing since I inherted this site.
0
Comment
Question by:boogieman01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38306212
Is anon enabled in the site in IIS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:boogieman01
ID: 38306421
I think so since it works for all the other site collections running off that Web Application but I will double check.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
FastFngrz earned 2000 total points
ID: 38311473
I assume you also created a top-level site in that new site collection?  If so, what template did you use?  Did you put 'stuff' in that site that might point outside that collection to resources that need authentication?

Does another new Site collection behave the same way?

Do the IIS logs reveal anything about the requests?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:boogieman01
ID: 38313006
It was the template I choose many templates until I choose the Publishing one and that seem to work. Thanks
0