Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Joomla

Posted on 2012-08-17
17
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
I manage a web site where the owner recently had someone else "convert" the site to Joomla.

Now  I am trying to move the site to another server.

It doesn't work. I installed Joomla on the other server; the site does not work.

By not work I mean when you type in the url, you get a blank page; try lawnsprinklerservices.biz

What do I have to do to make it work?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
17 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Rommel Sultan
ID: 38306527
check the the logs for details of the error.

HTTP Error 500
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:joomla_php
ID: 38306945
open the .htaccess file in the root directory. Make sure the
RewriteBase argument is
RewriteBase /
or
RewriteBase [name of root directory here]

Open the configuration.php file.
Change the host, user name and password for the database to the appropriate values for this server.

Change the tmp and log directories to the correct paths for this server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38308196
To joomla-php,

I realized that I had NOT saved the Joomla database from the other server & installed it on the new one.

I downladed it as a SQL file.

Don't I have to upload it from that download?

Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:joomla_php
ID: 38308204
Yes - go to control panel databases for this domain/hosting. Create a database, a database user and a password. Go to the database admin tool. Import the SQL file. Go to root directory configuration.php, change database, database user and password to the new values. If the database is not hosted on "localhost," change that to the host's value for the database server as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38308309
To joomla-php,

I installed Joomla on this computer; it created a database with all the tables that seem to have the same names as those in the other (original Joomla database).

But I assume the content is entirely different, so I assume I have to delete all those tables & inport everything from my saved Joomla database.

Correct?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:joomla_php
ID: 38308328
Why would the content be entirely different?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38308352
I know nothing of Joomla, but I assumed the site content was in the database?

Or is it somewhere else (if so, where) & the database just drives Joomla?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:joomla_php
ID: 38308364
The site content is in the database. I still don't understand the comment about the data changing. Is the site not actually "converted" to joomla yet? Did it work in Joomla on the old server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38308394
I guess I did not explain it in enough detail.

The site was "converted" in Feb to Joomla, unbeknown to me. The customer later informed me.

Now he wants it all moved to another managed server. There are TWO databases; the Joomla one & another one that supports the back end scheduling system. I have moved a version of the other one (of course this is a moveing target).

The customer is clueless about these complexities.

I looked at index.php; it is COMPLETE greek, I don't have a clue

I'm guessing he had the "front" end done in Joomla; it does not look like the php back end has been changed.

So I installed Jooml on the new server; I assumed it would be needed. Then I fiund the Joomla database on the "old" server & exported it using phpmyadmin to my local machine.

If I try to IMPORT the sql file I saved into a database that already has those named tables, I am assumming that won't work; how could it know what to do? Which content doesit use; or does it just extend each table. That sounds like chaos to me.

So I understand the other changes to configuration.php, etc. But I have to REPLACE the database, right?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MyMusicWall
ID: 38309024
Hi, I have setup, used & moved several Joomla websites, The quickest & easiest method to do this is with using a backup & restore component.  I strongly recommend AkeebaBackup.  Please follow this link, it will tell you the full process for moving a Joomla website

http://www.joomlart.com/blog/joomla-templates/how-to-move-a-joomla-site-with-akeeba-backup

This component does almost all of the work for you and installing is fairly straight forward.  The documentation is excellent.  You have no need to configure anything as it creates the tables for you after you add a few responses to the wizard.  When moving to new server you wont need anything installed just 2 files are needed, php kickstart & the backup file.  If you wanted to do it manually (I would not) then see http://docs.joomla.org/Copying_a_Joomla_website
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
joomla_php earned 2000 total points
ID: 38309366
What MyMusicWall said or -

Remove the Joomla installation on the new server. You don't need it.

In the control panel, create a new mysql database. For this example, I'll call it joomla_db. Use a name that makes sense to you.

In phpmyadmin, import the sql backup to joomla_db.

FTP the old joomla site files to your computer. Upload them to the new server.

Open the Joomla root directory configuration.php. Change the host to the correct mysql server (usually it's localhost). Change the database name, user name and login to the database name and credentials setup above. If configuration.php has any hard-coded paths, ensure they're correct for the new server.

Open .htaccess. If Joomla is installed in the root directory, RewriteBase should be:
RewriteBase /

If it's installed in a subdir, it should be:
RewriteBase /subdir/

That's it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38309684
To all,

I am disinclined to use an "out of the can" solution; I have two databases & a combo of things. This is NOT just a joomla site.

Regarding deinstalling Joomla; how do I do that? Do I just erase the joomla folder or is there some deinstall process.

I am inclined to go joomla_php's route.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:joomla_php
ID: 38309828
hi - yup just delete the folder. If you did an actual install, you would have created a database, too. You could delete that. By actual install, I mean that after the code was uploaded to the file system, you browsed to yoursite.com/joomla_dir and went through the guided steps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38311443
To joomla_php,

I believe I did all that. It produces this message:

Database Error: Unable to connect to the database:Could not connect to MySQL
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38311464
To joomla_php,

I'm a little concerned about .htaccess. In the current (live) site, it has one line:

AddType x-mapp-php5 .php

It did NOT have RewriteBase /

I added that.

Do you want me to send you the configuration.php file? I used joomla_db as the database name. Is the database password NOT required in the config file?

Seems odd.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 38312778
Hi,

Joomla configuration file explained:
http://www.ostraining.com/blog/joomla/guided-tour-your-joomla-configurationphp-file/

other good readings for starting:
http://docs.joomla.org/Getting_Started_with_Joomla!
http://edutechwiki.unige.ch/en/Joomla_installation_and_configuration#The_configuration.php_file

When you got this message : Database Error: Unable to connect to the database:Could not connect to MySQL
It's mean that no DB setup or username & password are not corresponding to the one set in MySQL.

Are you reinstalling the site locally on your computer or online ?
Every webserver have their own settings this is needed to be take in consideration when debugging.

Joomla installation is not that easy to manage and can be very complex especially if it was customized (hardcoded) for customer needs.

What I suggest you is to take all informations on the existing site, when logged (backend) as superadmin you will see all components & modules that are installed and there are tool to see the apache, PHP & Mysql version etc.
With this in hand you will be able to compare both installation server settings.

If this is become too complicated you can hire Joomla expert to do the reinstallation for you.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:joomla_php
ID: 38314017
Hi rkorts - ok that means that search engine friendly links is not on. You don't need the RewriteBase edit.

The new error means that the configuration file requires 3 edits to specify the host, username and password for the new database.

This assumes that you followed along and created a new database, and installed the Joomla data into it. Now specify that database in the root directory configuration.php.

If the new host requires that the database is on a different server than localhost, change the server too.
0