?
Solved

Exchange 2010 and Multiple External Domain Names

Posted on 2012-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-22
I run a Windows Server 2008 domain environment at home to allow myself the opportunity to play around and learn.  I am in the process of setting up an Exchange 2010 server at home and need some guidance.

I have multiple websites that each have one or more email address associated with them.  For example, sales@abc.com, support@abc.com, sales@xyz.com and support@xyz.com.  I am the only one that uses and accesses and uses these email address.

I want to setup Exchange 2010 to retrieve all the email messages from my multiple domains.  When I open up outlook, I want to be able to see all of the messages from each one of my various email addresses.  However, I need them to be segregated based upon the email account.  In other words, I need to have multiple email addresses for one mailbox.  When I reply back to a message, I need that message to be sent out from the email address that it was sent to.

Any suggestions on how to set this up?
0
Comment
Question by:csimmons1324
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38306357
You need to have accepted domains for ABC.com and XYZ.com in EMC under HUB .....

When I open up outlook, I want to be able to see all of the messages from each one of my various email addresses.  However, I need them to be segregated based upon the email account - So do you mean to say all email addresses would be assigned to one addres ?

When I reply back to a message, I need that message to be sent out from the email address that it was sent to - Not possible with one Account.

You will have to have multiple accounts with Rights "Full Mailbox Access and SendAs" to one account on all others and work with it.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:csimmons1324
ID: 38306420
My user account is - name@myhome.local

External Domains - ABC.com and XYZ.com

Email Addresses - sales@abc.com, sales@xyz.com, support@abc.com and support@xyz.com.

I want my user account, name@myhome.local, to have access to all of the email addresses shown above.  When I reply back to an email I want it to come from the email address that the message was sent to.  

It seems that I have two options:

1. Add all of the email addresses to my user account.  I could then use rules to parse the messages into folders based upon the recipient email address.  However, I would have to remember to change the From email address everytime that I sent a message.

2. Create an AD account and mailbox for each email address that I want to receive from (sales@abc.com, sales@xyz.com, etc.).  I would then have to give my account, name@myhome.local, access to each one of those mailboxes.  I could then have Outlook 2010 open each of the mailboxes under my user account.

Any other options or suggestions?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38306535
Is this "External Domains - ABC.com and XYZ.com" hosted by you or their accounts residing in your AD\Exchange ?

1. Agree but will work if you have 4 Ad\Exchange mailboxes for these :) and for this you wouldnt require a rule as emails would come into their respective amilboxes.

2. Your Bang on ... nothing more or less :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38306543
Create an AD account and mailbox for each email address that I want to receive from (sales@abc.com, sales@xyz.com, etc.).  I would then have to give my account, name@myhome.local, access to each one of those mailboxes.  I could then have Outlook 2010 open each of the mailboxes under my user account.

Option has the answer in it, however there is not so much effort.


Create two mailboxes with the following setting
UserA: UserA@domain1.com set as primary
UserB: UserA@domain2.com set as primary

Provide Full Mailbox rights for UserA on UserB along with Send As rights, enabled forwarding all emails of UserB to UserA.

When UserA wants to send emails to someone with domain2.com - he can simply enter the address UserA@domain2.com in his FROM address.

Exchange wouldn't interfere in this email transport and would send emails posing as UserA@domain2.com.

Hope the example solved your query.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:csimmons1324
ID: 38321179
Thanks for confirming my options.  I went with the second option and it is working well.  It keeps all my mailboxes seperated while providing access from one AD user account.  Also, when I go to send mail, it automatically sends from the email address that is associated with the mailbox that I am in.
0