?
Solved

Windows 7 will not boot

Posted on 2012-08-17
17
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I think I am at reinstall from scratch time but I wanted to ask around first to make sure I am not missing anything.

Dell PC running windows 7 Pro 64. User reported to me this morning that the machine completely froze up & would not respond. He did a hard reset [held power button down] & on starting up the machine gets to the windows loading graphic, stops then reboots. Two options come up; start normally & launch startup repair. Start normally just repeats the process. Startup repair cannot find anything to repair.

- I have tried booting into a 3 safe modes, it fails at loading classpnp.sys then reboots.

- I have tried going back a few instances of System Restores, same error.

- I have tried this, no joy.

- I wanted to do a repair reinstall of Win 7 but you have to be able to boot into windows in the first place to do that.

- I also ran the BIOS hardware diagnostic on the machine & everything checked back as OK.

In the absence of any specific error messages I am now out of ideas. Anything I am missing or is it reinstall time?
0
Comment
Question by:WJPR_IT
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:m4nd4li4
m4nd4li4 earned 240 total points
ID: 38306273
I recommend doing chkdsk /f to fix any issues. Boot the PC using from the recovery console. From the command prompt, type chkdsk /f

This will take a while and MAY resolve the issue.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38306276
First thing I'd do is chkdsk

Either boot up into the Recovery console(the same area as Startup Repair is run from)
From there launch the Command Prompt
run
chkdsk c: /r

It will repair disk

Or boot from something like BartPE boot disk
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JAN PAKULA earned 1600 total points
ID: 38306281
can you start machine pressing F8 and choose disable automatic system restart on system failure - then post here lovely blue screen code you will see - something like 0x0000007B

JAN MA CCNA
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38306282
Try "Last known configuration". Boot the system > press F8 and chose that option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WJPR_IT
ID: 38306286
CHKDSK came back clean, forgot to add that to the OP. Last Known good does not work, from any of the restore points I tried.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:m4nd4li4
m4nd4li4 earned 240 total points
ID: 38306288
Have you tried sfc /scannow ?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:m4nd4li4
m4nd4li4 earned 240 total points
ID: 38306312
If sfc /scannow does not work try...

1. Boot into Windows Recovery Mode

2. Open command prompt

3. Type:

sfc /SCANNOW /OFFBOOTDIR=C:\  /OFFWINDIR=C:\Windows
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Seaton007
Seaton007 earned 80 total points
ID: 38306319
Also try the following:
1. Unplug everything (power cord, mouse, keyboard, etc.)
2. If it's a laptop remove the battery as well
3. Then press the power button a few times
4. Then plug everything back in and try booting it again

A lot of times this process will resolve these types of issues.  It discharges all of the power from the motherboard and lets the computer have more of a fresh startup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WJPR_IT
ID: 38306340
tried booting off the install disk, repair tools & command prompt then running the sfc /scannow commands but I just get this error:

There is a system repair pending that requires a reboot to complete. Restart Windows and run sfc again.

Rebooting & booting off the install disk then running it again gets the same error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WJPR_IT
ID: 38306347
running the extended command:
sfc /SCANNOW /OFFBOOTDIR=C:\  /OFFWINDIR=C:\Windows

gets a different error:
Windows Resource Protection could not start the repair service.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:BillBondo
BillBondo earned 80 total points
ID: 38306423
reseat memory?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WJPR_IT
ID: 38306618
Reseated the memory [though no memory beeps to suggest a fault] and unplugged all power, CMOS battery, hdd, RAM & Graphics cards for 1 hour, still the same issue.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38307164
any windows image backups that you can restore from?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38396622
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WJPR_IT
ID: 38396623
There were lots of good answers, I just need to post an update & award points.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WJPR_IT
ID: 38398717
janpakula I somehow missed your comment. Turning the automatic restart off gave me the blue screen, which gave me an error message & that in turn lead to the solution.

In this instance the OS had lost / corrupted the driver for the HDD in its current mode so I was able to change that in the BIOS which presented it differently to the OS & it booted fine from there.

Thanks everyone else for the suggestions.
0