?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Pewershell command SET- RoutingGroup to add Exchange 2003 Servers as members of a Routing Group?

Posted on 2012-08-17
25
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-18
Is there an Exchange 2007 Pewershell command SET- RoutingGroup to add Exchange 2003 Servers as members of a Routing Group? I can only find RCG not RG any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:355LT1
  • 10
  • 8
  • 7
25 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38306326
The command is for Routing Group connector ... its the same thing for 2003 (ROuting Groups)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:355LT1
ID: 38306389
What does the command look like?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38306514
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38306532
Sorry, you cannot manage the routing groups of E2k3 from E2k7, there is no cmdlet for what you are asking for - yes there are articles that are listed above to add your E2k3 server as a part of Routing Group Connector, this is a connector that connects both E2k3 and E2k7/E2k10 to ensure mail flow takes place between both systems.

If you're question is still unanswered, feel free to ask.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38306551
If its specific to ROuting group memebers than that has to be done from Exchange 2000 and 2003 ....... as its not anymore available in Exchange 2007 and Exchange 2010 ..... so Routing Group Member\Master changes has to be done from the ESM in Exchange 2003 or if you want to do from Exchange 2007 (not very specific) you can use ADSIEDIT.msc.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:355LT1
ID: 38306835
I guess I should have told you the reason I ask is because I I get when I use command;
New-RoutingGroupConnector or >Set-RoutingGroupConnector specifying the new sorcetransportservers (new Exchange Servers) I get an error (new Exchange Servers) are not in the source routing group how do I get them in the source routing group first?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38306843
Help me with the cmdlet

Get-RoutingGroupConnectors | FT Name,Source*

I could write up a cmdlet for you if you can provide me the output of the above cmdlet.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38306844
SOurce Routing group is Exchange2003 and Target Routing Group would be Exchange2010  .... so thats the information you need to provide.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:355LT1
ID: 38306877
Ok it would work if I can add sourcetransportservers in the Members folder first;

Diagram;

Parent Administrative Group has RG w\ source servers

Additional Administrative Group
                                |
                                 RG Site Name
                                                     |
                                                      Connectors folder - target connector
                                                      |
Member Folder ( is missing source tranport servers I need to add them before adding to the target connector.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38306881
Each Routing Group should be owning the set of servers for that particular AG. Yours doesn't have? That's surprising.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38306887
Are you checking this on ESM for E2k3 Routing group or E2k10 Routing group ?

Which server are you trying to add ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38306893
You would have to install Windows support tools on your local box.
Once done, go to start - run type adsiedit.msc

You would find domain, configuration and schema partitions on windows console.

Expand configuration - services - Microsoft Exchange - Organization - Administrative Groups (Expand the one which belongs to your E2k3 boxes) - servers.

Now at this moment go to the property of your first E2k3 box - go to the attribute
msExchHomeRoutingGroup

What is the information on this attribute ..... please be very careful and if anything just hit cancel and not OK.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:355LT1
ID: 38306904
I 'm trying to get aclimated in a strange large enviorment where there are the same Routing groups in the Old Administrative Group with out RCGs that are in a new attached Administrative Group with same Routing groups names but they have RGCs. The Parent Administrative Group Routing Group ownes or has all the servers and somehow the engineer I replaced is able to copy those servers to the new  attached Administrative group RG members folder , I just cant figure out how.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38306909
It is a simple drag drop - read the article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/266725

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:355LT1
ID: 38306935
ha I already did that it will not work. I made sure it was'nt a permission issue by comparing group memberships, I guess  I have to wait till this guy gets back from vacation.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38306938
Is it possible to restart the server and check ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38306939
Do you mind displaying the RG's and servers you have in a screenshot - blur out details from it - that's fine, need to understand the source and destination with each of its AG

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:355LT1
ID: 38306948
Sorry its a big org and I should'nt that. I tried several Exchange 2003 servers in all 3 domains still cant drag and drop.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38306950
Ok, so now the big question - why are you trying to change the membership from one to another? Anything specific in mind?

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38306951
Routing Groups can only handle servers within the same Routing Group not from another RG.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:355LT1
ID: 38306971
Because the plan is to move into a new ORG  when engineers install new servers in the RG it only shows up as a member of the RG in the default Administrative Group but it has no RGCs .
The new Sub Administrative Group we are moving to has identical RGs but also has the RGC in the RG folder.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38306981
It isnt necessary that all RG's would have RGC as RGC is used for internal communication between different RGC's and they have to be manually setup\configured depending on the Organization's needs.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Geek
Exchange_Geek earned 750 total points
ID: 38306982
Are you moving a server across Administrative Groups OR within the same one?

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:355LT1
ID: 38307124
Moving a server across Administrative Groups
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 750 total points
ID: 38307148
We cannot move servers between Administrative Groups even in native mode.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124621(EXCHG.65).aspx

We cannot move servers between routing groups in mixed mode.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996524(EXCHG.65).aspx

1. We cannot move servers between Administrative Groups even in native mode.

Even in a native Exchange Server 2003 organization, you can't move servers between administrative groups. However, if you're running Exchange in native mode, you can move mailboxes between administrative groups. To work around the inability to move Exchange servers between administrative groups, you can delete the server and recreate it from scratch by performing the following steps:

    Remove all resources and mailboxes from the server you want to move (in native mode, you can move the mailboxes to another server temporarily or use Exmerge to export the mailboxes).
    Remove the server from the administrative group (i.e., uninstall Exchange).
    Rebuild the server and select the new administrative group.
    If Exchange is in native mode, move the mailboxes from the temporary Exchange server back to the original server. If you used Exmerge, import the mailboxes and re-link them to the Active Directory (AD) accounts.

In native mode, you can move servers between routing groups that exist in different administrative groups. In mixed mode, you can only move servers between routing groups in the same administrative group.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125060%28EXCHG.65%29.aspx


Moving servers from ADSIEDIT is not supported method and MS donot recommend that.


- Rancy
0