[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010: Macro that does a Reverse Lookup

Posted on 2012-08-17
7
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
Hello Experts!

    I'm curious if there might be a macro out there that can pull the host name based off the IP address and then populate Column A with that value?  
 
    My spreadsheet consisist of two columns.  Column A is my Hostname column and column B is my IP Address column.  My data starts on row 5 (due to headers).
0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mark_harris231
ID: 38306399
Pull host name from where?  AD?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan
Ryan earned 400 total points
ID: 38306405
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mark_harris231 earned 1600 total points
ID: 38306422
This might be more in-line with the request of hostname-from-IP if you're trying to get this information from a network:

Hostname from IP
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 38306485
Hi Mark, yeah it's the same but reversed.  Come to find out I needed it pulled IP > Hostname rather than Hostname > IP.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mark_harris231
ID: 38306491
To clarify, you have hostname and want to populate IP?  If that's true, then MrBullwinkle's post should address that need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 38306529
I'd like to pull the Hostname based off the IP address.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mark_harris231
ID: 38306692
Then the link I posted should be what you need.  I'm not sure what you mean about it being reversed.  The title of the question I referenced is: "NSLookup in Excel, IP to Hostname" and the function defined is "gethostbyaddr".

Are you confusing the link I posted with the one above it?
0