Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Suppress "Windows Internet Explorer" text in IE

Posted on 2012-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
In code behind I have
Page.Title = "My Application Title"

Shows up fine, with "Windows Internet Explorer" afterwards.

Any way to suppress the Windows part?
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashhh earned 1600 total points
ID: 38306464
I'm afraid not. Internet Explorer has no way of removing "Windows Internet Explorer" from the application title.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 400 total points
ID: 38311441
There is a registry hack but obviously you can not change that from your website.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 38311447
Thanks folks
0