?
Solved

Maximum execution time of 30 seconds exceeded

Posted on 2012-08-17
8
Medium Priority
?
845 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-17
<?php
$baz='543216';
$mysqli = new mysqli('localhost', 'root', '', 'db_543216');
if ( $mysqli->connect_errno ) {
    die("Connect error (". $mysqli->connect_errno .") ". $mysqli->connect_error);
}
echo "<pre>";

$filename = '../imedia/DB/'.$baz.'/artiklisl.xml';
if (file_exists($filename)) {if ( $xml = simplexml_load_file($filename)){
 $sql = "INSERT INTO artiklisl (ID,IDA,IDJ,kolicina) VALUES (?,?,?,? )";
  $stmt = $mysqli->prepare($sql);
$stmt->bind_param('ssss',$ID,$IDA,$IDJ,$kolicina);
 $total = 0;
   foreach ( $xml->xpath('//Table1') as $ele ) {
            $ID         = $ele->ID;
            $IDA        = $ele->IDA;
            $IDJ        = $ele->IDJ;
            $kolicina   = $ele->kolicina;
            $stmt->execute();
            $total += $stmt->affected_rows;
        } echo "artiklisl Failed Total rows inserted = $total", PHP_EOL;
    } else {
        echo("artiklisl Failed to load $filename.");
    };
} else {
    echo("artiklisl File $filename was not found.");
}
?>



ther is SQL for create MYSQL table

CREATE TABLE `artiklisl` (
  `ID` int(11) DEFAULT NULL,
  `IDA` int(11) DEFAULT NULL,
  `IDJ` int(11) DEFAULT NULL,
  `kolicina` float DEFAULT NULL
) ENGINE=InnoDB DEFAULT CHARSET=utf8;
artikliSL.xml
0
Comment
Question by:cnermin
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 38306506
Increase the timeout in php.ini
max_execution_time =  // value here

or on the page itself

ini_set('max_execution_time', 120);  //value in seconds
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 38306570
On the page itself, use set_time_limit():

set_time_limit(120);
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 38306608
Though if you are on shared hosting you may not be able to change the timeout and may have to speak to your host.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:cnermin
ID: 38306624
correctly and

 ini_set('max_execution_time', 120);

   and

set_time_limit(120);

i am on shared host. is it possible to set on page only for one action
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnermin
ID: 38306628
now work local but after that i should put online
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1500 total points
ID: 38306640
Add the same code (with the new value) after the code you want to increase the timeout for.
You only need to use either ini_set or set_time_limit - not both.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnermin
ID: 38306822
is it  possible it for 2000 record from xml to mysql in php execution time of 30 seconds exceeded
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 38306830
Possible, depends on the data in the xml.
You are also running on your own machine so its probably not tuned as a server which would be faster at processing things (and you probably have other programs running slowing down your pc)
0