?
Solved

ASDIedit.msc

Posted on 2012-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-31
I wanted to know how to install ADSIedit on my Windows XP sp3 machine?
0
Comment
Question by:vulture71
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 38306513
They are part of the support tools in XP/2003.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/892777


Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 38306553
as Mike mentioned you need support tools to install first.

http://hartadeddy.blogspot.com/2012_06_01_archive.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:S_K_S
ID: 38306562
You may follow below article and this should help you

http://www.itjungles.com/windows-server/how-to-easily-install-stand-alone-adsi-edit
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:S_K_S
ID: 38306569
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773354(v=ws.10).aspx

This one holds all information in one place with relevant details
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
vicky19 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38333737
Get Windows 2000 or 2003 whatever you have and install support tools from it on your XP ..... remember that you would need Admin rights to work with it.

Regards
0