?
Solved

How to copy files from one server to another using SFTP

Posted on 2012-08-17
13
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-01
Hello experts,

I'm trying to transfer files from one linux server to another (both remote).

Using WinSCP, I've logged into both servers thru' SFTP but I'm not sure how to copy files. Should I have to write copy commands in the console window or is there's a provision to drag and drop files?

Is there any other program that would support this requirement? (Drag and drop files using SFTP)

Any comments would be appreciated.. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gam8
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 38306531
For make it more simple. Refer the link below.

Referred link :
http://abdussamad.com/archives/508-What-is-a-GUI-SFTP-client-for-Linux.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:gam8
ID: 38306544
Thanks ibrahim. I guess I wasn't clear. My bad.

I'm currently using Windows 7 Prof. I'm trying to copy files between 2 remote Linux servers. So I'm looking for a Windows program to perform this task.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 38306564
I think you can drag and drop between the two windows.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 38306571
I have winscp and I logged in to two different servers and dragged and dropped files & dir
0
 

Author Comment

by:gam8
ID: 38306594
Thanks omar. That's good to know. I'm using WinSCP 4.3.7 (Build 1679)

I'd appreciate if you could please let me know how to have the 2 servers side by side.

As of now, I log into one of the servers when I start WinSCP. And I log into the second server by going to Session --> Saved Session and choosing the second server.

Under the 'Session' drop down at the top, I can see both the servers. I can choose either one here but I'm not sure how to have them side-by-side to drag and drop.

Right now, I can only drag and drop between one of those servers and my local PC.

I feel I'm wrong somewhere. I'd appreciate your help.. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 38306605
To tell you the truth, I have winscp on my hard disk and I run it two times and logged in to the two servers then I dragged and dropped the files and directories.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gam8
ID: 38306609
Thanks again, Omar.

So you mean you copy the files from the first instance of WinSCP to the second instance?

It doesn't work for me that way : (
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 498 total points
ID: 38306616
I just select the file then drag it with the mouse from that window to the other open window and it then confirms copying between the two
0
 

Author Comment

by:gam8
ID: 38306627
When dragging, as soon as I cross my local PC area to the second window of WinSCP, the copy icon changes to 0 (blocked) icon..

Have you logged into both the servers using SFTP?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 38306653
0
 

Author Comment

by:gam8
ID: 38306902
I tried but it didn't help.

I just tried SFTPing on FlashFXP. Files transfer @ 250 KB/s.  I understand SFTP isn't fast but this is unbelievably slow.

I guess I'll just try rsync instead. :(
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:arober11
arober11 earned 501 total points
ID: 38307833
WinSCP dosen't appear to support direct Server to Server SECURE file transfers, see: http://winscp.net/eng/docs/faq_fxp

So you could copy the fies from server A to your local PC then on to Server B, alternitively use PuTTY to SSH to server A then SFTP the files directly to server B.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
1ly4me earned 501 total points
ID: 38324213
You must have remote path locally mounted in some place using SAMBA,
It's best to use RSYNC, faster and reliable data transfer.
#rsync -rv /source/server/path /dest/server/path
(You can avoid existing files with -C switch)
#cd  /source/server/file
#rsync -rv -C --ignore-existing --exclude somefile /dest/server/location

Without Samba,
If you want to copy from server 1 to server 2
Log in to server 2 and use
#rsync  -avz root@server1:/folder/path /local/path
0