[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

List Items: Display Inline

Posted on 2012-08-17
2
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
I have the following:

<ul>
<li>One</li>
<li>Two</li>
<li>Three</li>
</ul>

I want the three items to display inline, but retain the bullets.  Is this possible?  Besides using an image?  I would rather just use the normal <li> bullets.
0
Comment
Question by:a204801
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 38306693
You can use content to add anything to the beginning, e.g.

li:before {
   content: "\2023"
}

For special characters you will need to use the hex code for it like above.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Hamilton
ID: 38306770
li{
   float:left;
   margin-left:30px;
}
0