?
Solved

oracle dba_jobs interval after job completes

Posted on 2012-08-17
6
Medium Priority
?
866 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-09
I would like to re schedule a job in DBA_JOBS to run 5 minutes after the last run completes. The job sometimes takes 3 seconds to run up to 4 hours to run.  How do i set the interval to be 5 minutes after completions. Or is there another method in DBA_JOBS to accomplish this.

Oracle 10.2

Yes I know that DBA_JOBS is going to the depreciated , but that is what I am required to use.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fpkeegan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38306663
Have whatever the job executes resubmit itself in 5 minutes as it's last act.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:paquicuba
ID: 38308171
Have whatever the job executes resubmit itself in 5 minutes as it's last act.

When is it going to stop?


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Go here --> http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14231/scheduse.htm 
then click on "Using Chains" <-- a chain is what you need.

I don't have access to an Oracle database right now, so I cannot show you a working example. But if you cannot figure it out by Monday, I can help you with it.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38311333
paquicuba,

Chains are DBMS_SCEHDULER.  They stated they have to use DBMS_JOB.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:paquicuba
ID: 38314675
slightwv, You're right, I didn't pay attention to that requirement. It looks like someone at company is about to retire and afraid to start using new features.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fpkeegan
ID: 38316705
In a major corporation it will cost many millions of $  to change a standard.  All purchased applications will need to be upgraded.  All in-house applications will need to be updated. Documentation updated.  Developers trained in the new standard. That is why  functions are deprecated but not removed.


Back to the problem… I tried to have the job resubmit itself, it does not work.  
  1)Scheduled the job with no interval specified, internal to the running SQL  set the next run time in the future by 5 minutes. The job was not in the DBA_JOBS table after the first run.  
        select job into v_jobno from sys.dba_jobs where upper(what) like '%TEST_JOB%';
       IF v_JOBNO != 0 THEN
               dbms_job.NEXT_DATE (v_jobno,sysdate+ (5/(24*60)) );
           commit;
      END IF;

2) Schedule the job with an INTERVAL of sysdate+1, one day in the future ran the test job . It remain in the DBA_JOBS table after the run, but the NEXT_Date was 1 day in the future not 5 minutes in the future.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38317084
I wasn't suggesting you used dbms_job.next_date.  I was suggesting the procedure recreate/submit the entire job.  It would actually have the DBMS_JOB.SUBMIT code in it.

If you leave the interval parameter null it will only run once.
0