?
Solved

Text field valid Characters

Posted on 2012-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
817 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
Is there a list somewhere of valid and invalid characters to use in text field?  I've searched around on the internet and haven't been able to find a comprehensive list.
0
Comment
Question by:dgran
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony303 earned 750 total points
ID: 38306672
This has quite a lot of invalid characters



http://support.microsoft.com/kb/826763
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38306787
The above comment is correct if you're asking about text field names, or any other control name.

If you're asking about characters in a text field, then I think all ANSI characters are good, and if you need to go beyond that you'd need a RichTextBox control.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ryan
ID: 38306914
There are also field names which are invalid as well, and some which can be used, but must have brackets around them.

You may also want to consider if you're using wildcard searches, then you'll have to escape some characters to search for them. This is with the value , not the field name.
0