[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Possible revenue from banner ads

Posted on 2012-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,146 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-23
I am trying to build a forum based site. so that you have an idea of what I want to do, look at slickdeals.net .

its a forum based community where members post deals that they find from all sorts of places. moderators post the best deals on the front page. However, none of this generates a single dime of revenue.

Based on some research, i believe they revenue from banner ads? I do see lots of them.

How much money do you think its possible for a site like this to make a day from ads?

depending on the niche of your site, do you think it's possible to ultimately make a nice steady income based on a site with lots of traffic and banner ads?

t
0
Comment
Question by:tobe1424
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 38306699
Look at Google Adsense, they will be targetted based on the content of the page so you are more likely to get click throughs ergo money
As for how much you will just have to wait and see.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 38306858
When you can start maintaining 10,000 to 15,000 UNIQUE visitors each month, you will start seeing income in the $100 to $500 each month.  There are a lot of things that go into how well your ads do and how much you make.    As low as that seems, I found it to be more then affiliate deals.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 38308493
what exactly is a unique visitor? would clearing the cache on a client register a unique visit?
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 38308535
A unique visitor is one person who visits your site, no matter how many times they come to your site or how many pages they view - you could say you had 1000 unique visitors this week - even if some of them visited your site last week they are still a unique visitor this week
padas is saying you need 10000 individual people to be using your site to start making any kind of decent money.
Only some people will click an advert - so you need the numbers (lots of visitors).
So say 10% of your visitors click ads -
if you have 1000 unique visitors per month then you will get 100 clicks
if you have 10000 unique visitors per month then you will get 1000 clicks
More visitors = more clicks = more money

would clearing the cache on a client register a unique visit?
This makes no difference - they're still a unique visitor.
0