?
Solved

Babylon Toolbar

Posted on 2012-08-17
2
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-18
Somehow something called the Babylon toolbar got installed in Firefox.

That thing is SO BAD that I cannot click on ANY live links in about the top inch of my FireFox window. Makes it IMPOSSIBLE to do things I have to do.

How do I get rid of it?
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Hav0k earned 2000 total points
ID: 38306942
Delete the following folder (after Firefox has been shut down):

C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\extensions\ffxtlbr@babylon.com

or if you're running a x86 system:

C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\extensions\ffxtlbr@babylon.com

This is assuming that you've tried the normal route of uninstalling software and/or uninstalling Firefox addons to no avail.

Happy browsing :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 38307648
You can also go to Add/Remove Programs in XP or Program Features in Windows 7, it will be there - uninstall it.

Close Firefox during this processes.
0