?
Solved

Exchange 2003 to 2010

Posted on 2012-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-13
I want to install Ex2010 and co-exist with Ex2003.  If I do this will it after the install immediately re-route the messages to CAS and change the the existing internet facing web page to legacy.domain.com??    I read somewhere when you install EX2010 it becomes part of the Ex environment.  IF I don't have a SAN SSL yet will also give a security error to the Outlook 2010 since they will now goto autodiscover.domain.com?    So the basic question is when you install EX2010 do you have time  to play around with the internet, SSL any firewall issues  etc. or do you have to get EX2010 integrated ASAP!
0
Comment
Question by:john2013
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 1000 total points
ID: 38306860
So the basic question is when you install EX2010 do you have time  to play around with the internet, SSL any firewall issues  etc. or do you have to get EX2010 integrated ASAP!

You got all the time in the world - by default Exchange cannot sneak around and find internet and other stuff.

You have to customize it - provide cert - ensure DNS works for clients to find it.

So, E2010 isn't a magic box :) :) :) though i wish it was.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38306867
So is it that you want to get Exchange 2010 but not move data over and take some time to configure and play around without your users getting affected ?

For Outlook you can disable Autodiscover via GPO
Outlook 2007 unexpectedly connects to an on-premise Exchange Server 2007 server mailbox instead of an Exchange Online server mailbox
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/956297

Your Exchange MX should still point to Exchange 2003 or gateway for emails to be received from the Internet and for Routing until you dont have the Exchange 2010 server in the Send connector it wont be able to send emails or this route will be used.

If there is any other query do let me know :)

- Rancy
0