?
Solved

ASA deployment

Posted on 2012-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
843 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
I’ve been asked to deploy a dozen Cisco ASA’s to remote location with ISP modules and botnet filtering. If Im going to deploy these, why not take advantage of a few more options/features that the ASA offer; however, I’m not familiar with the ASA’s so maybe someone can recommend other options that might be useful for these remote sites e.g. ssl/vpn w/ 2 factor authentication. I’m looking for ideas to improve upon the security at these locations. Advice is welcome??
0
Comment
Question by:DEFclub
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ArneLovius
ArneLovius earned 750 total points
ID: 38307760
I presume you mean IPS modules.

The ASA does not include two factor auth, but it can be used with two factor auth.

I tend to use the SSL VPN instead of IPSec for most deployments these days, and for increased security (at the cost of ease of use) use private PKI instead of public certificates.

For managing multiple ASAs, you might want to look at Cisco Security Manager.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 750 total points
ID: 38311278
If these are remote locations to one and the same company, you might consider setting up site2site VPNs to connect the remotes to the headoffice.

And like ArneLovius said, you can use SSL VPNs to provide specific services in a secure way (file server acces, RDP access, etc): http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6120/products_configuration_example09186a00806ea271.shtml
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DEFclub
ID: 38312987
thxs
0