?
Solved

VMWare, VCenter Standalone 5.0

Posted on 2012-08-17
2
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
I want to make a copy of my VM and send it to a location offline to be imported by another vClient into its hyper visor

WIll the vCenter Standalone do this, or can it only perform this with currently connected VM's

Is there any way to copy a VM and send it to a non-connected host using just the vClient ?
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 38307024
You can do this using VMWare Converter inside of the VM by converting it a VMware workstation format.  You can use this to then copy offsite and import into another VMware environment.  Interestingly in VMware workstation 8 the VMs are interchangeable between VMware workstation and ESXi 5
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38307595
Yes, VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0 can do this, but you may also want to look at the Export OVF option.

See my EE Articles for demos and videos

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0


HOW TO: Improve the transfer rate of a Physical to Virtual (P2V), Virtual to Virtual Conversion (V2V) using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0
0