?
Solved

apache/windows memory limit

Posted on 2012-08-17
6
Medium Priority
?
976 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-18
Hi experts,

What settings do i need to do to my windows machine or to apache to run php scripts that open large files? It doesn't work with files larger than 11MB (500k lines). I have apache2triad installed. I searched for php.ini but couldn't find it, searched in all files from apache2triad folder for memory limit but no result seemed to match the problem. Where is php config?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gloriaewold41
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 38306960
Whats the error message you are getting?
php.ini must be somewhere
What did you use to install apache/php?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 38307104
apache2triad has stopped being a supported product since 2006!

from apache2triad.net
Since 2006 Apache2Triad is no longer being developed, there are many reasons behind this but the breaking changes to windows starting with XP have played a significant part, the forums and everything else will remain online.

Since then i have stopped using windows entirely and switched to OSX, the operating system on Mac's that comes with apache, php, perl, python etc. already built in and updated automatically from Apple, needless to say i never looked back once.


You should update apache and every item of it. ie. php/mysql/sqlite etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gloriaewold41
ID: 38307532
I'm not getting any errors just a blank page and the script doesn't create output file. php.ini doesn't exist. please help
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gloriaewold41
ID: 38307782
Please tell me what apache installer should i get. I'm running win7.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 38307815
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gloriaewold41
ID: 38308386
Thanks.
0