?
Solved

force access onto a remote windows server

Posted on 2012-08-17
6
Medium Priority
?
758 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-18
Experts,

I was recently brought in to manage a network of windows servers. One of the servers is out of drive space on C. The problem is that the space is so low it will not let me connect via remote desktop. I get an error saying there is not enough local resources to complete the operation. Physical access to the server is not an option. Is it possible to force a remote connection, bypassing that error? If so, how? Is it possible to remotely start disk clean up on the drive? If so, how? If either of those aren't possible will a remote restart free up enough space to connect after it reboots?

Any other ideas?  

Thanks in advance for your time and assistance.

glenjr
0
Comment
Question by:glenjr
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 38307017
Can you browse to the administrative share  ...ie  \\servername\c$    ???
If so, then remove files manually until there's enough space for you to remote in.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 38307021
You can do a remote restart, but you run the risk of it not coming back up...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:glenjr
ID: 38307038
no, the administrative share does not work either. It triggers a similar error describing the local resources preventing the operation from succeeding.

I am afraid of that happening. Hopefully there is another option available.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38307052
Windows should logs you on using a temp profile which running on a memory space not disk...

seems that the physical memory is full too, restarting the server may help to free up the memory and allow you to logon temporary using a temp profile.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Honez earned 2000 total points
ID: 38307122
You can also use psexec to run commands remotely on the server.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:glenjr
ID: 38308000
psexec did the trick. That is a cool tool. Thanks for pointing it out Honez.

Thanks to the others that spent some time on this question too. Your help was much appreciated.

glenjr
0