?
Solved

2008 domain functional level

Posted on 2012-08-17
2
Medium Priority
?
886 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-18
Do all of my DC's have to be running server 2008 to be able to raise my domain functional level to 2008? I thought i read somewhere all of the servers dont have to be, but the functional level can be raised
0
Comment
Question by:mrbayIt
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lucifer82
ID: 38307565
Hi mrbayIt,

Yes you do need all the domain controllers to be running Windows 2008 to raise the functional level to 2008 as well.

However if you want to run Windows 2003 servers as member server that's fine.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan R earned 1500 total points
ID: 38307897
Hi,

I would suggest you to go through these article and you will get good idea if domain/forest functional level then raise it accordingly.

http://www.petri.co.il/raising-windows-server-2008-active-directory-domain-and-forest-functional-levels.htm

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2011/06/14/what-is-the-impact-of-upgrading-the-domain-or-forest-functional-level.aspx

I hope this helps.
0