Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Why Keep Getting Disconnect on Mac?

Posted on 2012-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,134 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
I keep having to go into the settings and connect to wifi. It seems to disconnect every few minutes when the Mac is not in use.

(I verified it's not the router causing the disconnect)

How do I perm. lock it?. It's a desktop, so it doesn't go anywhere.
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bruce Corson
ID: 38307153
Same problem. Strong wifi. I also experience the printer not communicating frequently (HP with airprint). Wifi is on, the printer won't communicate. Unplug and re-plug and it works.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 750 total points
ID: 38307621
Read here:

tunelowplayhard
Re: iMac drops Wifi connection after 10.7.4 update
21-May-2012 14:52 (in response to JohSm)
So I haven't necessarily had an issue with the wifi dropping (frankly haveb't used it enough since the last update) but rather with the machine not "auto connecting" to my network on boot.  As you know, 10.7.4 adds the option to uncheck the "reopen windows next logon" feature.  Well I found a direct correlation between having this checked vs. not checked.
 
When checked, the machine automatically connects.
 
When not checked, I have to go find my connection in the wireless interface.
 
It's as if the wifi service is being considered a program and not reopening when the option is not checked.
 
Mind you I'm very new to MACs; however, this seems awfully coincidental to me.

The link is from here:

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/3947671?start=0&tstart=0
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Xaelian earned 750 total points
ID: 38307715
The problem is caused with the new WiFi kernel extension that Apple added to Mac Os X 10.7.4. But this can be resolved to change the IO80211Family.kext kernel extension from 10.7.4 to the version of 10.7.3.
Use understanding procedure to change the kernel extension.
1.      Download and unzip IO80211Family.kext (v4.1.2 – OS X 10.7.3)
www.appletips.nl/files/IO80211Family.kext.zip
2.      Download the free application Kext Drop and place it on your desktop.
http://cindori.se/downloads/KextDrop.dmg
3.      Disable Wi-fi from the mac os x taskbar
4.      Go to Finder ==> Go ==> Go to folder and go to the following location:
/System/Library/Extensions/
5.      Search for the file IO80211Family.kext and backup this file (copy to Desktop, …). Afterwards you should delete the original file. Admin authorization is needed.
6.      Start the Kext Drop application and drag the IO80211Family.kext you donwnloaded in point 1 to the Kext Drop window. In this window “IO80211Family.kext Version 412.2’” will appear. Click on Install to install the kernel extension.
7.      Reboot your mac and enable your Wi-fi again, now everything is back in order.

If you follow these steps, your wi-fi connection on your mac will work the same like on Mac OS X 10.7.3
0