?
Solved

Windows 7 Folder Redirection Group Policy

Posted on 2012-08-17
9
Medium Priority
?
947 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-08
I have configured a GPO to redirect our users desktop, my documents, favorites and pictures. The folder redirect group policy works when a NEW user logs into a workstation but will not apply to an existing user. If I delete an existing users local profile then have them log in, the group policy will apply correctly and the folders redirect.

Is there any way to get Folder Redirection working without deleting the users local profile?
0
Comment
Question by:CMITStamford
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 38307887
Hi,

Could you try reset an affected user account from AD and see if they getting the correct redirection?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMITStamford
ID: 38307929
Resetting the computer account had no effect. Folder redirection still didn't work unless I deleted the local user profile
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 38308007
I hate to ask, but are you sure it's really not working?   When you do folder redirection in Windows 7, there is an option to move the contents to the new location.  If it is not checked, then the items are not moved there.  

When they are logged in, you want to check their registry and verify if it is really applying or not.   hkey_users\<sid>\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\user shell folders.

Also what is your domain functional level?  Windows 7 allows for redirection on more folders than XP/2003.  

Coralon
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMITStamford
ID: 38308124
I verified and indeed, it really isn't working. When I look at the Documents folder I can see the location is local to the computer. When redirection is working and applied correctly the location changes to \\server\sharename

The server is 2008R2 and all the workstations are Win7.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JAN PAKULA earned 2000 total points
ID: 38308408
Did you try to do gpresult (from cmd) for given user and rsop.msc (from run)


also try to move affected user account to different Organizational unit.

if all fails you can always use Vbs script during logon to change  hkey_users\<sid>\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\user shell folders

to required folder.

JAN MA CCNA
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMITStamford
ID: 38308518
gpresult /r shows the policy being applied but RSOP shows it failing

cmd line gpresult
rsop.msc result
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 38308989
you will be getting errors in event viewer - what are they? ( system or application - during logon
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CMITStamford
ID: 38378430
Thank you
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 38378891
How did you fix it?
0