?
Solved

How can I write a common function for increasing and decreasing the value in the textbox?)

Posted on 2012-08-17
2
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-21
Hi everyone,

I am creating an application (WPf with vb.net) which has increase and decrease button. I got the functionality working. As, I have multiple buttons with the same functions so I want to write a common function for all the events.

Current code is :
<code>
     Dim value As Integer

        If Integer.TryParse(TextBox7.Text, value) Then
            TextBox7.Text = (value + 1).ToString()
        End If
</code>

Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:developer2012
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38307282
Sub IncrementBox(ByVal sender As TextBox)
    Dim value As Integer

    If Integer.TryParse(sender.Text, value) Then
        sender.Text = (value + 1).ToString()
    End If
End Sub

Open in new window


...and then in your event handlers:

IncrementBox(DirectCast(sender, TextBox))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sarabhai
ID: 38307566
You need to create a function having parameter of which textbox value should be incremented/decrement.
And second parameter is may be increment/decrement like 1 for increment and 0 for decrement suppose.

now for each button click u need to call this function with textbox name which value increment/decrement depend on second parameter 1/0.
0