?
Solved

ESX5:  Auto start and load a VM instead of the yellow ESXi config screen

Posted on 2012-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-18
Hi All,

Is it possible to install ESXi 5 and have it load a VM rather than the yellow ESXi screen?

As I want to load it onto a PC, but also use the PC as one of the VM's

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
lucifer82 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38307551
Hi detox1978,

that's not possible with ESXi.

What you want to do is more like the feature using the Microsoft Virtual Disk (VHD)  and boot up from that.

How many VMs are you planning to run? You can use VMware player within the PC if you want to run the VM.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38307581
You cannot access a Virtual Machines console from the ESXi console.

But you can set ESXi to AutoStart Virtual Machines.

Auto Start and Shutdown Virtual Machines

Just log into your ESX server using the vSphere GUI Client, click on the host, then click the Configuration tab. In the 'Software' box, click the Virtual Machine Startup/Shutdown link. In the upper right click Properties.

http://www.vmadmin.co.uk/vmware/35-esxserver/111-esxautostartstop

If you want to use a PC and install VMs, you could use a Type 2 Hypervisor or you could use Windows 2008 R2 with the Hyper-V Role.

Type 1 and Type 2 Hypervisor Downloads

Type 2 Hypervisor Downloads for Windows OS

VMware Player 4.0 Free Download
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/desktop_end_user_computing/vmware_player/4_0

VMware Server 2.0.2 Free Download (discontinued)
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_server/2_0

VMware Workstation 8.0 (60 day trial, $199)
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/desktop_end_user_computing/vmware_workstation/8_0

Oracle Virtualbox 4.0
http://www.virtualbox.org/

Parallels Desktop 4 for Windows
http://www.parallels.com/uk/products/desktop/pd4wl/


VMware ESXi can also be run in VMware Workstation or VMware Player.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 38307596
Thanks,  I guess I'll install Hype-V
0