[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Using Where Conditions To Open Form

Posted on 2012-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-18
I have a form that has an option to add a comment. Everything is fine when I am adding a new comment, but when I want to look at a note associated with a particular record in my form, I am having problems with the where condition.

As it stands, I am unable to add any extra fields to any of the tables, so the notes associated with a record have to in some other way be linked.

I know I can use the edit note command button to open the form with a certain where condition. The problem is that I continue to get an error when I try to open the form to a certain record.

I attached a copy of the Form with the relevant tables. What I would like to happen is the following

1) When a note is attached to a record on the form click the edit command.
2) When the notes form is opened, have it reference the batch form to know where to go

Attached is a copy of the form. If you select 2F125 there is a note attached to it, however, I cant seem to get to it.

Let me know if there are any other questions, thank youNotesSampleDB.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:jleval
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 38307526
The data is in a different file.  This is just the frontend.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jleval
ID: 38307530
Sorry here is the complete database
NotesSampleDB.accdb
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38307639
PartNumber is text field and your code should be:

DoCmd.OpenForm "frmNotes", , , "[PartNumber]='" & Me.PartNumber & "'"
or
DoCmd.OpenForm "frmNotes", , , "[PartNumber]=" & chr(34) & Me.PartNumber & chr(34)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jleval
ID: 38307980
DoCmd.OpenForm "frmNotes", , , "[PartNumber]=" & chr(34) & Me.PartNumber & chr(34)

Worked perfectly, Thank you
0