Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Migration

Posted on 2012-08-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,157 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
Hi Experts,

Please share experience on AD migration for different domain . I have Active Directory on window 2003  r2 that has 70 users . Company plan to change domain name and migrate users to window server 2008 r2 with new domain  . I found some documents link from google is need to use ADMT tool but i dont know how to use it . Can you share some better good example how to use ADMT tool . Is there any alternative tool beside ADMT tool ?

B.rgds
0
Comment
Question by:mgzawmyomin
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan R earned 1200 total points
ID: 38307819
Hi,

Have a look at this article which details the step by step procedures http://remoteitservices.com/content/migrating-users-windows-2003-windows-2008-using-admt-31-0

Please do let me know if you need further assistance.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 300 total points
ID: 38307989
There is another tool but paid, Quest Migration Manager
http://www.quest.com/migration-manager-for-active-directory/
However it is much more convenient in use than ADMT and it also migrates exchange mailboxes.

In both cases you need to establish forest trust (the best option is 2way forest trust)

Regards,
Krzysztof
0