?
Solved

Adding 2008 server to 2003 domain failed

Posted on 2012-08-18
10
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-22
Tried to add a 2K8 server to a 2003 domain, ran adprep and then did a dcpromo to create an additional DC.   At this point can I try to run dcpromo on it to get it back to a member server status and should I run adprep on the 2003 server again?  Is there anything special that needs to done to extend the schema for Exchange 2003 which is running on the 2003 server?
0
Comment
Question by:Webcc
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 38307832
Hi,

The procedure will be like this;
1.install server 2008
2.run the following commands on the 2003 dc's
adprep /forestprep
adprep /domainprep
adprep /domainprep /gprep
adprep /rodcprep
3.run through dcpromo on my 2008 dc

That's it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Webcc
ID: 38307846
Yes but now that it's broke, do I dcpromo the 2008 to return to member server status and then start the procedure again?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 38307855
Hi,

Is that broken while performing dcpromo? if so, you may need to return this as member server and rerun it. If already it's acting as DC then you need to remove the failed DC and perform metedata cleanup and then try add.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38307893
try to dcpromo on the new 2008 DC, if there is an option to remove it by using dcpromo,,, thats fine and easy... remove it.

if not, you need to do a metadata clean up:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc736378(v=ws.10).aspx

make sure to turn the failed dc off before the clean up.

after the clean up, format, re install windows on the new server and use dcpromo to promote it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Webcc
ID: 38307945
Ran dcpromo and it says it's a GC which I had deselected, but it cannot replicate so, that probably won't change.  The primary is authenticating logins anyway.  Should I do a dcpromo /forceremoval and then run metadata cleanup or first try a graceful dcpromo?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 38307987
Please visit my blog at http://kpytko.wordpress.com and search for article titled "decommission broken domain controller"
 Http://kpytko.wordpress.com/2011/08/30/decommissioning-broken-domain-controller/ then follow another one "metadata cleanup"
http://kpytko.wordpress.com/2011/08/29/metadata-cleanup-for-broken-domain-controller/

And then adding additional DC
http://kpytko.wordpress.com/2011/09/05/adding-additional-domain-controller/

There is no need to extend schema for exchange as it is already done

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38308429
Should I do a dcpromo /forceremoval and then run metadata cleanup or first try a graceful dcpromo

Let us understand your problem first

=> you mentioned that you faced certain issues with this server while running dcpromo.
=> would you want to fix it OR simply remove the box as a DC?
=> My best bet would be to remove the box using metadata cleanup, articles are given all over this thread of how-to and so are on google
=> you cannot simply demote a box to a member server from dc - without dcpromo, so here is the deal,
=> remove the box from the network - run a metadata cleanup,
=> format the box, re-intsall Win + SPs + softwares, get it into the domain with another name + fresh IP provided
=> Now, it depends what do you want to do with it - you want to re-work as promoting it to a DC or GC or Exchange or Exchange + DC etc, that we leave it to you.

Hope, we're clear on the above suggestions provided.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:Webcc
ID: 38308515
Want to fix it, think re-formatting and re-loading Windows is a drastic measure?  Should be able to clean it up and trying re-adding as a DC right?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38308519
I wouldn't recommending re-adding any box as DC with same name - reason, if there are any remnants - you aren't aware of, having same name clash could cause you nightmare ANd post spending hours on internet, you'll end up with renaming the box as i said OR calling up Microsoft spending hours with them and fixing something, that could have been solved by reformatting and re-installing OS on it.

Well, that is more of my personal view point.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38309011
After deselecting the GC did you restart the sever ?? Its a must for it to stop advertising itself as a GC and then you can demote it from DC to normal member server using DCPROMO :)

- Rancy
0