?
Solved

How to set up a local only SMTP server

Posted on 2012-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-15
I need a local only SMTP server to test a program that reads a local only SQL server, local web server and sends data via an e-mail which only needs to be read by an e-mail client on the local PC . The tester only needs to view the e-mail to check if is formatted correctly. The tester is NOT testing the ability to send e-mails outside of the PC.
0
Comment
Question by:masterofall
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38308231
A SMTP server Only sends email.  You would need a POP3 or IMAP server to receive the emails so a client could have an account and read them.  In addition, if you are planning to eventually send email to many different clients, you need to check the formatting in many different clients because they all interpret HTML a little differently.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
arober11 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38308935
DaveBaldwin:  You can happily receive email via SMTP, if you have a local SMTP server and a compatible email client  :o)  See: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Simple_Mail_Transfer_Protocol#SMTP_vs_mail_retrieval
 
Was the common mechanism of obtaining mail back in the 80s / early 90's, particularly via packet radio / AMPRNet. Oh the joys of KA9Q.
 

masterofall: If you just want something to play with, have a look at:

http://www.hmailserver.com/
http://www.xmailserver.org/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masterofall
ID: 38334493
Thanks DaveBaldwin and Arober11.  I am going to try the products suggested by Arober11 and use them to create a SMTP and a POP3  server on the same PC.
0