Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Finding all the ENV variables in Linux

Posted on 2012-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
917 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-18
Hello,

My question is, In Linux, how to list ALL the Environment variables (including UNSET variables).  The commands 'set' and 'env' are displaying the ENV variables which are defined.  I'm wondering how to see all the unset ENV variables, which could be useful for tuning certain stuffs in linux machine.

To make my question more clear, here I shown one example where I first try to list all the ENV related to 'history' command. In the first grep command, I can't see an unset ENV variable called "HISTTIMEFORMAT" getting displayed.  Later after I set that variable and export it, I could see it in the output and it altered the History command format. Like this how can I see other unset ENV variables. Please let me know.

[root@linuxmach ~]# set | grep -i hist
HISTFILE=/root/.bash_history
HISTFILESIZE=1000
HISTSIZE=1000
SHELLOPTS=braceexpand:emacs:hashall:histexpand:history:interactive-comments:monitor

[root@linuxmach ~]# export HISTTIMEFORMAT='%F %T '
[root@linuxmach ~]# set | grep -i hist
HISTFILE=/root/.bash_history
HISTFILESIZE=1000
HISTSIZE=1000
HISTTIMEFORMAT='%F %T '
SHELLOPTS=braceexpand:emacs:hashall:histexpand:history:interactive-comments:monitor
_=history
[root@linuxmach ~]# history
.
.
<output truncated>
.
.
 1019  2012-08-18 07:00:04 cat environ
 1020  2012-08-18 07:00:34 cat status
 1021  2012-08-18 07:05:54 cd
 1022  2012-08-18 07:06:35 set
 1023  2012-08-18 07:06:47 set | grep -i hist
 1024  2012-08-18 07:07:05 export HISTTIMEFORMAT='%F %T '
 1025  2012-08-18 07:07:09 set | grep -i hist
 1026  2012-08-18 07:07:27 history
0
Comment
Question by:ashsysad
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 400 total points
ID: 38308053
If a variable is unset then you can not see it! It would be mentioned in the man page related to the command or tool or shell, etc.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38308111
What do you want to tune? 'Certain stuffs' I don't understand. Unset variables don't exist and consume no memory, cpu, disk or other resources :-)
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 600 total points
ID: 38308320
there are an infinite number of unset variables, as there are an infinite number of uninstalled and unwritten programs

You can list the HIST variables described in the bash documentation with
man bash | sed 's/[[:cntrl:]].//g' | egrep -x ' +HIST[[:alpha:]]*'
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 600 total points
ID: 38308592
It is really hard to see ALL the environment variables because a lot of these variables are not related to a particular shell -- they may be related to a particular application.  However if you know which shell you are going to use, you can see its variables and if you know which application you are going to use, you can see its variables.  The principle I use is based on the idea that variables do appear in the binaries of a program.  For instance if you want to see the variables of bash you can issue this command:

strings /bin/bash | grep -P '[A-Z]+'

Open in new window


Likewise if some variables are related to, say, vi, you can issue command like
strings `which vi` | grep -P '[A-Z]+'

Open in new window


Please note that there will be a lot of additional stuff and you will have to look for variables carefully.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashsysad
ID: 38308689
This is awesome !!  While posting this question, I wondered if am asking something stupid. Now with all your answers, I'm convinced that I have asked a sensible question.

I do found some useful ENV variables such as TIMEFORMAT, HISTCONTROL, HISTIGNORE etc, which I can reset in /etc/bash_profile.  

The following link seems to contain all the Bash variables explaining each:
http://tldp.org/LDP/Bash-Beginners-Guide/html/sect_03_02.html

Thanks a lot again !!
0