Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Move Database Path Question

Posted on 2012-08-18
8
Medium Priority
?
1,687 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-18
Moving Archive EDB from one disk to another. Process was initiated from Exchange Management Console. It is a Windows Server 2008 R2 on vmware 5.0 (ESXi 5.0). Archive EDB size is 1.5 TB and it is no DAG copy on it (I already removed it). Database dismounted. Does anyone know how long it may take to move 1.5 TB edb? As is for now it is already 16 Hrs and it's still in process. Should I worry or maybe cancel it or just wait?
Capture.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Armen Minasyan
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38307946
Look move database would depend on the speed of the drives. So nothing on Exchange controls it.
What best you can do is try moving a 50MB file from the same current drive to the new one and check its speed.

However looking at the screenshot it seems its 1/4 so i guess about 40hrs :(

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Armen Minasyan
ID: 38307957
I just want to make sure it is still going and it is no reason to cancel it. Is it any powershell commands what can show me the status of the process or something? And you right. Speed is around 4 Mbps only - not good.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38307973
You can go to task manager and check the read write bytes ..... best way always for huge file would be better by normal Windows move as it gives you time and status update as well as its easy to monitor ..... if doing normal windows Copy-Paste or Cut-Paste i would prefer to go with "eseutil /y" ..... but cant say this at this moment as the file size it to Huge and it would again have to go through the process and not sure if it will again take much longer to Cancel or end the current process.

Tried finding but didnt get anything. Not sure if there is a command for this :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38308495
Moving a file has nothing to do with Exchange, it is purely Windows. If you want a demo, copy a 20MB file from Exchange folder to another folder whenever you have time, you'll get an approximate estimate to understand how long would a 1.5TB would take.

W.r.t how long is it going to take, well that depends on the speed of your machine - again this is more speculative - however, Exchange behind the window simply allows Windows to copy files from location A to B. At the end when the file gets copied successfully, Exchange initiates contact with its config DC to make entries in AD to point to new location. Once done, Exchange would inform you that the entire process is over.

The method to check if the copy process is ON or OFF, task manager is your friend.

W.r.t copy process status, apart from the console there is no other method to check.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38308645
Exchange_Geek: Buddy i guess you just wrote what i had said .... anyways happy if aramagedon does get some extra information though :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38308671
Totally agreed, just wanted to explain that Exchange does no magic behind the window, it simply uses windows file explorer to copy the files.

Oh yes, task manager was already mentioned in your post - no credit accepted/owned for suggesting it.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:Armen Minasyan
ID: 38308846
Thanks, guys! I actually canceled and started the process of moving files manually and almost done. So, should I rename the folder of the old location and then do Move Database Path process? Isn't it start copiying it again and replacing already moved files? Or it simply checks if the files already on the new location and just movin the path?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38308867
Wait ... you have moved the files over to the new location by Windows move (Copy+Paste) ... am i write ?

Run the Move-DatabasePath command with -ConfigurationOnly switch .... this will just change the path location in EMC\AD. wouldnt look at DB files or whatever and then wait for sometime for replication to complete and then mount the database.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124742.aspx

The ConfigurationOnly switch specifies whether the configuration of the database changes without moving any files. A value of $true changes the configuration. A value of $false changes the configuration and moves the files. The default value is $false.

- Rancy
0