Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL - connect to remote SQL Server

Posted on 2012-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-18
I have one computer and a VM (running on the same computer) within the same domain.  They can ping each other,  Both install SQL Server 2008.  I have setup  SQL user sa for both SQL SERVER. SSMS on each machine can see its local SQL server.  But when I try to connect using my SSMS from my computer to the remote SQL server on VM. I got connection failure please see the attachment.  But I can ping from each machine successfully.

How do I solve this problem?
Capture1.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
momi_sabag earned 1000 total points
ID: 38307960
by default, sql server does not allow remote connections
see here details on how to configure it
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/walzenbach/archive/2010/04/14/how-to-enable-remote-connections-in-sql-server-2008.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Pratik Parmar
Pratik Parmar earned 1000 total points
ID: 38308165
The Solution By momi_sabag will Work Exactly,
But
It is Suggested That you use  the
sa
user, only for yourself means (developement)

you can create additional users for database access,

http://blog.sqlauthority.com/2008/12/27/sql-server-add-any-user-to-sysadmin-role-add-users-to-system-roles/

Login > Right Click > New Login > Name your User > Server Roles > Select the role
Clipboard01.jpg
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:databoks
ID: 38308190
See if the instance is running under SQL configuration manager.

Can you connect to it SQL server from the SQL server?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 38308191
Thanks
0